sunflower emblem

Kansas Scholastic
Chess Association

KSCA Schedule & Registration

If you are the organizer of an event, please email your flyer to Lori Greenfield (lgreenfi@usd497.org) at least 2 weeks prior to your event.  Website information and flyers will be uploaded on the weekly basis (typically on the weekends).  If you do not receive a confirmation email within a week, please send another email.  Thank you for your patience and assistance!! 

If you are running the pairings (TD's) for a KSCA event, please contact Kyle Camarda (camarda@ku.edu) for an updated version of the ppl and ptl files for the KSCA database.  These files will normally be updated on Sundays, and thus will be sent to you the Monday before your event. 

This webpage acts as the clearinghouse for Kansas Chess Association.

KSCA Schedule 2017-2018
Date Region Tournament Flyer Register Host   Location  
9/30/17 SE Columbus Central  Postponed Flyer Register Buddy Derfelt  Columbus
9/30/17 NE Christ the King (CTKT) Flyer Register Michele Moore Topeka
10/14/17 SE Arma Cancelled Flyer Register    
10/14/17 W Hutchinson CC Flyer Register Duane Schmidt Hutchinson
10/21/17 NE Blue Valley (BVST) Flyer Register David Briggs KC area
10/21/17 SE Columbus Central rescheduled Flyer Register Buddy Derfelt Columbus
10/21/17 W Brooks Middle Flyer Register  Joni Hawks Wichita
10/28/17 W Smoky Valley Flyer Register Anna James Lindsborg
11/4/17 W Canton-Galva Flyer Register Joni Train Galva
11/4/17 NE Sunset Hill/West MS Flyer Register Kyle Camarda Lawrence
11/4/17 SE Chanute High School Flyer Register   Chanute
11/11/17 SE Neodesha HS Flyer Register   Neodesha
11/11/17 NE Jay Shideler  Flyer Register  Josh Stimpfle Topeka
11/18/17 W Wichita North (WNHS) Flyer Register Maria Garcia Wichita
11/18/17 NE Lawrence Thanksgiving Flyer Register Lawrence Area Coaches Lawrence
12/9/17 W Valley Center Flyer Register   Wichita area
12/9/17 NE Cordley (CORD) Flyer Register Phil Wedge Lawrence
12/16/17 W Lindsborg Open Flyer Register  Anna James Lindsborg
1/6/18 NE New Year Bash (USCF) Flyer Register Brian Yang KC area
1/13/18 W TMP (TMPM) Flyer Register Randy Brull Hays
1/13/18 NE Manhattan Library Flyer Register Tom Claman Manhattan
1/13/18 SE Columbus (COHS) Flyer Register Buddy Derfett Columbus
1/20/18 W KS Grade Championship Flyer Register Joni Train  Canton-Galva
1/27/18 NE Rockhurst Flyer Register   KC, MO
1/27/18 SE Lamar, MO Flyer Register Lamar, MO
1/27/18 W Wichita North Flyer Register  Maria Garcia Wichita
2/3/18 NE Topeka Collegiate Flyer Register Michele Bettis Topeka
2/3/18 W Pleasant Valley Middle Flyer Register   Pleasant Valley
2/3/18 SE Galena, MO Flyer Register   Galena
2/10/18 NE Shawnee Mission North Flyer Register   KC area
2/10/18 W Concordia Flyer Register Concordia
2/17/18 W Karpov School Team Invitational Flyer Register Anna James Lindsborg
2/24/18 NE Onaga Flyer Register Onaga
2/24/18 SE Holy Cross Flyer Register Wichita
2/24/18 W Royster Flyer Register Royster
3/3/18 NE Prairie Park Flyer Register Lori Greenfield Lawrence
3/3/18 W Hillsboro Flyer Register Hillsboro
3/3/18 SE Arma Flyer Register Arma
3/9/18 State KSCA Blitz Flyer Kyle Camarda Lawrence
3/10/18 State KSCA State Championship Flyer Phil Wedge Lawrence
3/17/18 State KSCA Girls State Flyer Anna James