sunflower emblem

Kansas Scholastic
Chess Association

KSCA Schedule & Registration

If you are the organizer of an event, please email your flyer to Lori Greenfield (lgreenfi@usd497.org) at least 2 weeks prior to your event.  Website information and flyers will be uploaded on the weekly basis (typically on the weekends).  If you do not receive a confirmation email within a week, please send another email.  Thank you for your patience and assistance!! 

If you are running the pairings (TD's) for a KSCA event, please contact Kyle Camarda (camarda@ku.edu) for an updated version of the ppl and ptl files for the KSCA database.  These files will normally be updated on Sundays, and thus will be sent to you the Monday before your event. 

This webpage acts as the clearinghouse for Kansas Chess Association.

KSCA Schedule 2018-2019
Date Region Tournament Flyer Register Host   Location  
9/22/18 W Hutchinson CC Flyer Register Duane Schmidt Hutchinson
10/6/18 NE Christ the King (CTKT) Flyer Register Michele Moore Topeka
10/6/18 W Wichita North Flyer Register Maria Garcia Wichita
10/6/18 SE Arma Flyer Register Ron Almandinger Arma
10/13/18 W Smoky Valley Flyer Register Anna James Lindsborg
10/20/18 NE Blue Valley Northwest Flyer Register CJ KC Area
10/20/18 SE Columbus Central Flyer Register Buddy Derfelt Columbus
10/27/18 W Brooks Middle School Flyer Register  Joni Hawks Wichita
11/3/18 W Canton-Galva Flyer Register Joni Train Galva
11/3/18 NE Sunset Hill Flyer Register Kyle Camarda Lawrence
11/3/18 SE Neodesha HS Flyer Register Randy Stierwalt Neodesha
11/10/18 SE Chanute High School Flyer Register  Ray Hizey Chanute
11/10/18 NE Jay Shideler  Flyer Register  Josh Stimpfle Topeka
11/10/18 W Hillsboro Flyer Register Marlyn B. Hillsboro
11/17/18 NE Lawrence Thanksgiving Flyer Register Lawrence Area Coaches Lawrence
11/17/18 W St Francis Flyer Register Robert Burns Wichita
12/1/18 W Wichita Collegiate Flyer Register Joshua Fernandes Wichita
12/8/18 NE Cordley (CORD) Flyer Register Phil Wedge Lawrence
12/15/18 NE Onaga Flyer Register Onaga
12/16/18 W Lindsborg  Flyer Register  Anna James Lindsborg
1/5/19 NE New Year Bash (USCF) Flyer Register Brian Yang KC area
1/12/19 NE Lawrence Southwest Middle  Flyer Register Lori Greenfield Lawrence
1/12/19 W TMP Flyer Register Randy Brull Hayes
1/12/19 SE Columbus (COHS) Flyer Register Buddy Derfett Columbus
1/19/19 NE KS Grade Championship Flyer Register CJ KC Area
1/26/19 NE Rockhurst Flyer Register  Greg Owsley KC, MO
1/26/19 W Wichita North Flyer Register Maria Garcia Wichita
1/26/19 SE Lamar, MO Flyer Register Dan Eckstein  Lamar, MO
2/2/19 NE Topeka Collegiate Flyer Register Michelle Bettis Topeka
2/2/19 W Pleasant Valley Middle Flyer Register David Blackwell Pleasant Valley
2/2/19 SE Galena, MO Flyer Register Philip Thomas  Galena
2/9/19 NE Shawnee Mission North Flyer Register Dillon Simmons KC area
2/9/19 W Concordia Flyer Register Zach Morris Concordia
2/9/19 SE Parsons Flyer Register Clara Killingsworth Parsons
2/16/19 W Karpov School Team Invitational Flyer Register Anna James Lindsborg
2/23/19 NE St. Marys Flyer Register Robert A.
2/23/19 W Holy Cross Flyer Register Gregg Wolgast Wichita
2/23/19 SE Royster Flyer Register Heidi Bolt Royster
3/2/19 NE Prairie Park Flyer Register Lori Greenfield Lawrence
3/2/19 W Canton-Galva Flyer Register Joni Train Galva
3/8/19 State KSCA Blitz Flyer Register Kyle Camarda Lawrence
3/9/19 State KSCA State Championship Flyer Register Phil Wedge Lawrence
3/16/19 State KSCA Girls State Flyer Register Anna James